CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 817094

Mr. Herb Kimiatek
Kimson - Shekou Chemicals (USA) Ltd.
77 Summer Street
Boston, MA 02110

RE: The tariff classification of Bon Acid (CAS # 92-70-6) from China

Dear Mr. Kimiatek:

In your letter dated November 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Bon Acid also known as 3-Hydroxy-2-naphthoic acid will be 2918.29.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: 3-Hydroxy-2-naphthoic acid. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 16.8 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division